Learn

Luma Dream Machine Credits Explained: Web, iOS, API and Production Spend

Understand Luma Dream Machine credits across web, iOS, API, top-ups, fast and relaxed modes, and what to verify before production spend.

UpdatedOctober 9, 2026

On this page7

Bottom line: how Luma Dream Machine credits actually work

Luma Dream Machine credits operate as a multi-tier computational currency where consumption depends on model selection (Ray 2 vs Ray 3.14), output resolution (720p vs 1080p), and generation techniques (text-to-video vs keyframe interpolation).

  • Web and iOS subscriptions provide monthly recurring credits: Free (30 monthly credits), Lite (\$9.99/mo for 120 credits), Standard (\$29.99/mo for 400 credits), Plus (\$64.99/mo for 1,000 credits), and Pro (\$199.99/mo for 3,200 credits).
  • A standard 5-second 720p video on Ray 2 consumes 5 credits. On a Standard plan (400 credits), this delivers up to 80 base video generations per month.
  • Ray 3.14 and high-definition 1080p operations consume 10 credits per generation, effectively doubling compute deductions for photorealistic lighting and complex physical simulations.
  • Relaxed Mode (available on Standard, Plus, Pro, and Unlimited) activates once Fast credits are depleted, providing unmetered queued video generation that never halts production due to an exhausted balance.
  • Non-rollover rule: Monthly subscription credits expire at the end of each billing cycle. However, supplemental top-up credit packs roll over indefinitely as long as an active paid subscription is maintained.
  • Web and iOS credits cannot be used for the developer API. Programmatic video generation through Luma’s Developer API is billed separately on a metered per-generation basis (\$0.25 to \$1.10 per generation).

Monthly credits and approximate videos from Free to Pro, with Relaxed Mode starting at Standard and Free watermarked

The table below outlines pricing, monthly credit allowances, generation modes, and commercial licensing across all Luma Dream Machine access tiers.

Plan Tier

Monthly Price

Annual Price (Per Mo)

Monthly Fast Credits

Approx. Base Videos (Ray 2, 720p)

Relaxed Mode (Unlimited)

Commercial Rights

Priority Queue

Free

\$0

\$0

30 credits / month

~6 videos

Excluded

Personal only (Watermarked)

Standard

Lite

\$9.99 / month

\$7.99 / month (\$95.88/yr)

120 credits / month

~24 videos

Excluded

Commercial rights (No watermark)

High

Standard

\$29.99 / month

\$23.99 / month (\$287.88/yr)

400 credits / month

~80 videos

Included (Unlimited)

Commercial rights (No watermark)

High

Plus

\$64.99 / month

\$51.99 / month (\$623.88/yr)

1,000 credits / month

~200 videos

Included (Unlimited)

Commercial rights (No watermark)

Priority

Pro

\$199.99 / month

\$159.99 / month (\$1,919.88/yr)

3,200 credits / month

~640 videos

Included (Unlimited)

Commercial rights (No watermark)

Highest

Developer API

Pay-as-you-go

Custom commitments

Billed in USD

Pay per request

High-concurrency endpoints

Commercial rights (No watermark)

Dedicated API

Credit consumption math: Ray 2 vs Ray 3.14

Luma meters video operations based on the underlying foundational model architecture and requested rendering fidelity:

Standard generation costs

  • Base text-to-video / image-to-video (Ray 2, 720p, 5 seconds): Consumes 5 credits.
  • Frontier generation (Ray 3.14, 720p, 5 seconds): Consumes 10 credits due to advanced ray-traced lighting, fluid dynamics, and micro-motion adherence.
  • High-definition render (1080p output): Consumes 10 credits.
  • Keyframe-to-keyframe continuity: Generating an interpolated transition connecting two uploaded images consumes 10 credits.
  • Video extension (+5 seconds): Extends an existing video sequence, consuming 5 credits on Ray 2 or 10 credits on Ray 3.14 per 5-second increment.
  • Camera motion modifications: Re-rendering a scene with orbital, dolly, or panning camera trajectories consumes 5 credits.

Cost per clip falls from Lite to Pro, and toward zero on Standard, Plus and Pro with Relaxed Mode

Evaluating Luma by cost per finished clip reveals substantial volume discounts on higher tiers:

Luma Dream Machine Unit Economics

Plan

Monthly Price

Base Clips

Cost per Clip

Lite

$9.99 / month

~24 clips

~$0.41 / clip

Standard

$29.99 / month

~80 clips

~$0.37 / clip

Plus

$64.99 / month

~200 clips

~$0.32 / clip

Pro

$199.99 / month

~640 clips

~$0.31 / clip

Note: On Standard, Plus, and Pro, the effective cost per clip drops toward zero when taking advantage of Unlimited Relaxed Mode.

Fast vs Relaxed Mode: queue mechanics

Understanding the transition between Fast and Relaxed generation prevents unexpected project delays.

Fast Mode: immediate rendering

When generating in Fast Mode, your prompts receive prioritized access to Luma’s dedicated GPU cluster:

  • Render times typically range between 60 and 120 seconds.
  • Each generation immediately deducts the corresponding credit amount from your monthly balance.

Relaxed Mode: unmetered queueing

Available on Standard (\$29.99), Plus (\$64.99), and Pro (\$199.99) plans, Relaxed Mode activates whenever you choose to conserve Fast credits or after your Fast credits have dropped to zero.

  • Prompts enter a dynamic background queue processed during spare cluster capacity.
  • Processing times range from 3 to 15 minutes depending on global platform congestion.
  • You can queue multiple generations without spending credits.
  • The Lite plan ($9.99) does not include Relaxed Mode. When Lite credits reach zero, generation halts completely until renewal or top-up purchase.

Luma Credit and Queue Flow

User submits video prompt / keyframe

  • Fast credits available? (>0)
    • YES: Fast render (60-120s, credits deducted)
    • NO: Is user on Standard, Plus, or Pro?
      • YES: Automatic Relaxed queue (Free & unlimited)
      • NO: Generation halts: prompt to upgrade or buy top-up

The non-rollover policy vs top-up credits

Luma maintains a strict separation between plan-allocated monthly credits and purchased supplemental top-up credits:

  1. Monthly subscription credits expire: If you are on the Standard plan (400 credits) and only use 250 credits during your monthly billing cycle, the remaining 150 credits are permanently forfeited upon renewal. They do not carry over into subsequent months.
  2. Top-up credit packs roll over: If you experience a sudden surge in client production, you can purchase supplemental credit packs directly within the account dashboard. Unused top-up credits roll over from month to month, provided your account maintains an active paid subscription.
  3. Cancellation forfeiture: Canceling your subscription revokes all remaining monthly credits at the end of the paid billing cycle, and the account reverts to the 30-credit watermarked Free tier.

The Web/iOS subscription vs Developer API boundary

A critical architectural and financial distinction exists between consumer app subscriptions and Luma’s Developer API:

  • Web & iOS Apps (lumalabs.ai/dream-machine): Designed for creative professionals using graphical timeline controls, aspect ratio pickers, camera sliders, and visual keyframe selectors. Subscriptions (\$9.99–\$199.99/mo) fund generation exclusively within this web and mobile interface.
  • Developer API (lumalabs.ai/dream-machine/api): Engineered for software developers building programmatic video generation pipelines, automated social video tools, and custom enterprise applications.
  • Separate billing wallets: Credits purchased for the web app cannot be used to authenticate API requests. API requests are billed in USD on a metered per-generation basis:
  • Ray 2 API generation: ~\$0.25 to \$0.45 per 5-second video.
  • Ray 3.14 API generation: ~\$0.70 to \$1.10 per 5-second video.

Practical strategies to maximize credit yield

  1. Draft prompts using Ray 2 (720p) first: Test composition, character motion, and lighting at 5 credits per clip before executing expensive 10-credit Ray 3.14 or 1080p passes.
  2. Utilize keyframing for continuity: Rather than blindly rolling prompts hoping for a continuous sequence, upload the end frame of your first video as the start keyframe of your next prompt.
  3. Leverage Relaxed Mode for non-urgent assets: Switch to Relaxed generation during evening hours or concept exploration phases to preserve your Fast credit balance for client turnaround deadlines.
  4. Choose Standard ($29.99/mo) over Lite ($9.99/mo): Because Lite lacks Relaxed Mode, the \$20 price difference pays for itself immediately by providing unmetered backup generation.

Official sources

Editorial guidance grounded in official product sources.

FAQ

Common questions

Do Luma Dream Machine monthly credits roll over?

No. Luma's credit-system documentation says monthly credits reset with the billing cycle and do not roll over. Buyers should model unused monthly credits as lost when the account resets unless a signed enterprise agreement says otherwise.

Are Luma top-up credits different from monthly credits?

Yes. Luma describes top-up credits as paid add-ons that start at $4 for 1,200 credits, are valid for 12 months, roll over, and are used after monthly credits. They require an active paid plan, so they are not a replacement for a subscription route.

Can Dream Machine web or iOS credits be used for the API?

No. Luma states that Dream Machine subscription credits and API credits are separate and not interchangeable. API work should be budgeted through the API billing dashboard, API credit balance, API terms, and any current developer pricing pages.

Why can the same credit allowance produce very different video counts?

Generation cost changes by model, duration, resolution, HDR or EXR settings, video-to-video modification, upscaling, reframing, and failed or discarded attempts. A 10,000-credit plan lasts much longer for low-resolution drafts than for high-resolution video-to-video production loops.

When should a buyer choose Unlimited, Team, Enterprise, or API instead of Plus?

Move beyond Plus when commercial browser output is not enough: high-volume creators may need relaxed mode, organizations may need shared credits and admin controls, enterprise buyers may need no-training or custom terms, and software workflows need API billing and capacity controls.

Next steps

Take the next buying step